Article II
[…] These being the facts, how can a legislative body so constrained continue year after year to subvert the intent of the 2nd Amendment with impunity, along side the Administrative branch which is compelled by their oaths to protect the rights enumerated in the Constitutions of both the state and Union? Do they not know the Constitutions?
Our Tennessee Code Annotated in § 39-16-403 states that “(a) A public servant acting under color of office or employment commits an offense if they Intentionally deny or impedes another in the exercise or enjoyment of any right, privilege, power or immunity, when the public servant knows the conduct is unlawful, they are guilty of a Class E felony if they do.”