Tennessee does NOT have REAL Constitutional Carry and Tennesseans need to once again demand it of the Legislature in 2024.
[…] Bruen, No. 20-843. The scheme that Bill Lee pushed and that the Legislature enacted in 2021 was nothing more than a defense that the citizen bears the burden of raising if stopped, detained, questioned or criminally charged.
This is one reason, of perhaps at least seven reasons, why the permitless carry law is not constitutional carry. (Refer to the two reports in the 2nd and 3rd paragraphs for more details).
Tennessee law provides in Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1307(a)(1) that “[a] person commits an offense who carries, with the intent to go armed, a firearm or a club.” That means it is a crime to carry any firearm in Tennessee “with the intent to go armed”.
That law is so broad that it is even a crime to carry a firearm with the intent to go armed on your own property, in your own home, or even with a permit.