Ownership of Class III / NFA weapons is legal in Tennessee
[…] Ownership of Class III / NFA weapons is legal in Tennessee
Tennessee law does not prohibit the ownership, possession or use of Class III weapons so long as the individual complies with federal law relative to ownership.
The Tennessee statute which authorizes private ownership of Class III or NFA weapons in Tennessee is Section 39-17-1302, which provides a defense to a criminal charge of possession of a “prohibited weapon”. Section 39-17-1302 (as of July 1, 2017) provides, in relevant part:
39-17-1302. Prohibited weapons. —
(a) A person commits an offense who intentionally or knowingly possesses, manufactures, transports, repairs or sells:
(1) An explosive or an explosive weapon;
(2) A device principally designed, made or adapted for delivering or shooting an explosive weapon;(a) A person commits an offense who intentionally or knowingly possesses, manufactures, transports, repairs or sells:
(1) An explosive or an explosive weapon;
(2) A device principally designed, made or adapted for delivering or shooting an explosive weapon;
(3) A machine gun;
(4) A short-barrel rifle or shotgun;
(5) Hoax device;
(6) Knuckles; or
(7) Any other implement for infliction of serious bodily injury or death that has no common lawful purpose.
(b) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the person’s conduct:
(1) Was incident to the performance of official duty and pursuant to military regulations in the army, navy, air force, coast guard or marine service of the United States or the Tennessee national guard, or was incident to the performance of official duty in a governmental law enforcement agency or a penal institution;
(2) Was incident to engaging in a lawful commercial or business transaction with an organization identified in subdivision (b)(1);
(3) Was incident to using an explosive or an explosive weapon in a manner reasonably related to a lawful industrial or commercial enterprise;
(4) Was incident to using the weapon in a manner reasonably related to a lawful dramatic performance or scientific research;
(5) Was incident to displaying the weapon in a public museum or exhibition; or