ATF response to attorney inquiry about “80%” kits.
[…] If the individual or entity reclassified them as “personal inventory” rather than FFL inventory prior to 8/24/22 (CFR 478.92.a.4.vi) it appears that they would not be FFL inventory and not subject to the marking requirements unless sold to a third party or placed into FFL inventory.  Are there any FAQs or regs specifically on this issue?  

    A. As you noted, the marking of privately made firearms acquired by a licensee before August 24, 2022 is addressed in 27 CFR 478.92(a)(4)(vi), which states “[l]icensees shall identify in the manner prescribed by this section, or cause another person to identify, each privately made firearm received or otherwise acquired (including from a personal collection) by the licensee before August 24, 2022 within sixty (60) days from that date, or prior to the date of final disposition (including to a personal collection), whichever is sooner.”  The regulation therefore specifically addresses privately made firearm “received or otherwise acquired” by a licensee prior to August 24, 2022, and makes no exemption based on status as “inventory” or “personal collection.”